Skip to the content

2017 Science Fair Award Winners

Best of Show (John Max Award)

Molly Miller : "Medicine Madness"

Best of Show Runner Up (Dean Darby Award)

Catherine Biehl : "Call Me Later"

Best of Group

Life

K - 2 Chiara Mork Plant Potions
3 - 5 Leonardo Nieto Who Turned Out the Lights?
6 - 8 Catherine Biehl Call Me Later

Physical

3 - 5 Josie Mork Will a Soccer Ball Filled With Helium Travel Farther Than a Regular Soccer Ball?
6 - 8 Molly Miller Medicine Madness
9 - 12 Lauren Frank The Great Compression

Rube Goldberg Competition

Best of Junior High

Each year the 1st place winners compete against each other to win the "best of junior high". This year's winner is Toyinator by Dominic Duri, Jackson Scheibal & Yahir Ruiz.

Sixth Grade

1ST Salute to Our Troops Logan Cardona
2ND Professors Julian Stark
    Miles Ridder
    Rogelio Vega
    Nolan Miller
3RD Giants Jeremiah Michner
    Gavin Valls

Seventh Grade

1ST Toyinator Dominc Duri
    Jackson Scheibal
    Yahir Ruiz
2ND Lights, Camera, Action Brian Brown
    Briana Dalby
    Ashlee Brown
3RD Merica! Graham MacDonald
    Ryan Hese
    Carlos Lopez

Eighth Grade

1ST Ireland Grace McNulty

Life Science Awards

Kindergarten

1ST Chiara Mork
2ND Harrison Koseba
3RD Mackenzie Radelfinger

First Grade

1ST Amber Dhiman

Second Grade

HM Cayson Hagen

Third Grade

1ST Travis Ward
2ND Hayley Davis
3RD Lorelei Stuhlmuller
HM Estelle Stevens

Fourth Grade

1ST Soren Shioda
2ND Isabella Anderton
3RD Olivia Lippincott
HM Julius Skamarack

Fifth Grade

1ST Leonardo Nieto

Sixth Grade

1ST Kaylin Smith
2ND Aubrey Elder
3RD Genise Mestrovich
HM Avery Livingstone
HM Brady Boyd
HM Harrison Threlfall
HM Owen Behrens
HM Fiona Neal

Seventh Grade

1ST Jennifer Doherty / Adriana Novak
2ND Quinn Shioda
3RD Jake Gordon / John Zaro
HM Mackenzie Blosser / Emily Reis
HM Maddy Allred / Luciana Bianchetti
HM Logan Lumetta / Jesse Cobb

Eighth Grade

1ST Catherine Biehl
2ND Allison Frank
3RD Lily Amaturo / Abigail Forgue
3RD Aaron Smith
HM Nate Shippey
HM Nina Van Hoorn
HM Fiona Davis

Physical Science Awards

Kindergarten

1ST Audrey Kreck
HM Ryan Class / Peterson Class
HM Jurik Pre-K Class / Alexander Pre-K Class

First Grade

HM Heidi Stuhlmuller
HM Walter Class
HM Hernandez Class

Second Grade

1ST Lila Kreck
2ND Cameron McKenzie
HM Ethan Overdorf
HM Swicegood Class
HM David Campbell / Francisco Howell / Jesus Lopez / Frank Rea
HM Claudia Carpenter / Ethan Gracey / Grace Rocco / America Arguelles

Third Grade

1ST Josie Mork
2ND Noah Anderton
3RD Grant Wilhelm
HM Hugo Traverso
HM Mason Radelfinger
HM Henry Herrod
HM Siddharth Kohli
HM Kathryn Hansen
HM Mason Radelfinger / Akina Tillis / Becka Addison / Dominic Banda
HM Meher Dhiman

Fourth Grade

1ST Henry Wetzel
2ND Audrey Blosser
3RD Rose Weber
HM Thomas Peterson
HM Gavin McMahon

Fifth Grade

1ST Kaylin Smith
2ND Wesley Wiese Antis
3RD Kiran Meyer
HM Lyon and Phipps Classes at Healdsburg Charter School

Sixth Grade

1ST Mason Lerma / Nate Niehaus
2ND Paul Munsell
3RD Maddie Wagner / Owen Efram
HM Theo Marvin
HM Miguel Maya
HM Gabriel Rodriguez
HM Alex Cyphers
HM Sophia O'Gorman
HM Lulu Mazur

Seventh Grade

1ST Molly Miller
2ND Ashley Eaton / Kate Hall
3RD Jennifer Rosillo / Adelbeca Gonzalez
HM Andre Boardman
HM PJ Rousche
HM Annie Petersen
HM Lucas Olney
HM Alex Rosales

Eighth Grade

1ST Noelle Turko
2ND Lucas Cardona
3RD Ellie Kaye / Kashia Holz
HM Henry Gomez
HM Emersyn Klick / Joelle Lienart
HM Henry Waterman

Eleventh Grade

1ST Lauren Frank 

2018 Dates

DATES/TIMES:

Science Fair Kick-Off

45-60 Minute Overview
Thursday, January 4th, 2018

LOCATION:
The Healdsburg School
33 Healdsburg Ave H
Healdsburg, CA 95448

Technology Day

Date: Saturday, March 17th, 2018

Rube Project Drop-Off and Setup : 10 AM
Rube Project Competition: 11 AM - 1 PM
Exhibits and Public Events: 10 AM - 1 PM

LOCATION:
Healdsburg Junior High
315 Grant St
Healdsburg, CA 95448

Project Competition

Registration:
Sunday, March 18th, 2018
3:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Monday, March 19th, 2018
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Public Viewing:
Wednesday, March 21st, 2018
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thursday, March 22nd, 2018
9:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Awards Night
Thursday, March 22nd, 2018
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

LOCATION:
Villa Chanticleer

1248 N. Fitch Mountain Road
Healdsburg CA 95448